Free shipping on all orders over $100, excluding weights (Australia Only)

Privacy Policy 2024

Last Updated On 19-Apr-2024
Effective Date 19-Apr-2024

This Privacy Policy describes the policies of Back to Basics Chiropractic, Shop 1a, 24 Belgrave Street, NSW 2217, Australia, email: [email protected], phone: 0295887000 on the collection, use and disclosure of your information that we collect when you use our website ( https://www.chiroshopping.com.au ). (the “Service”). Back to Basics Chiropractic is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Back to Basics Chiropractic is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

By accessing or using the Service, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not access or use the Service.

Back to Basics Chiropractic reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time without giving you any prior notice. The revised Privacy Policy will be posted on the Service. The effective date of the new Privacy Policy will be 30 days after the policy was last updated. This will be stipulated at the top of this page. If you do not wish to be bound by the terms of the revised policy, please contact us during the 30 day period. Your continued access or use of the Service after such time will constitute your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy. In light of these conditions, we recommend you check our Privacy Policy periodically.

  1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT:

    We will collect and process the following personal information about you:

    1. Name
    2. Email
    3. Mobile
    4. Payment Info
    5. Billing Address
    6. Shipping Address
  2. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION:

    We collect/receive information about you in the following manner:

    1. When a user fills up the registration form or otherwise submits personal information
    2. Interactions with the website
    3. From public sources
  3. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION:

    We will use the information that we collect about you for the following purposes:

    1. Creating user account
    2. Processing payment
    3. Manage customer order
    4. Dispute resolution

    If we want to use your information for any other purpose, we will first request your consent. Your information will only be used for the purposes which your consent grants unless we are required to do otherwise by law.

  4. HOW WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION:

    Back to Basics Chiropractic will never sell, lease, loan or disclose your personal information to any third party, except for the purposes of:

    1. Analytics

    Where we require such services by a third party, the personal information we transfer to them is used only for the purpose of analytics. Your information will not be retained for longer than is required for the fulfilment of said purpose.

    We may also disclose your personal information for the following reasons: (1) to comply with applicable law, regulation, court order or other legal process; (2) to enforce your agreements with us, including this Privacy Policy; or (3) to respond to claims that your use of the Service violates any third-party rights. If the Service or our company is merged or acquired with another company, your information will be one of the assets that is transferred to the new owner.

  5. RETENTION OF YOUR INFORMATION:

    We will retain your personal information with us for 90 days to 2 years after user accounts remain idle, or for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes your information was collected for as stipulated in this Privacy Policy. We may need to retain certain information for longer periods such as record-keeping / reporting in accordance with applicable law or for other legitimate reasons like enforcement of legal rights, fraud prevention, etc. Residual anonymous information and aggregate information, neither of which identifies you (directly or indirectly), may be stored indefinitely.

    Back to Basics Chiropractic use PayPal, Stripe and Afterpay to process all payments including credit card payments. Back to Basics Chiropractic has no access to your credit card information. For further information on how your credit card details are stored please see PayPal’s Privacy Policy (https://www.paypal.com/au/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full), Stripe’s Privacy Policy (https://stripe.com/au/privacy), and Afterpay’s Privacy Policy (https://www.afterpay.com/en-AU/privacy-policy).

  6. YOUR RIGHTS:

    Depending on the law that applies, you may have a rights including, but not limited to, accessing, rectifying or erasing your personal data, receiving a copy of your personal data, restricting or objecting to the active processing of your data, asking us to share (port) your personal information to another entity, withdrawing any consent you provided to us to process your data, and lodging a complaint with a statutory authority. To exercise these rights, you can write to us at [email protected]. We will respond to your request in accordance with applicable law.

    You may opt-out of direct marketing communications by writing to us at [email protected].

    Do note that if you do not allow us to collect or process the required personal information, or withdraw the consent to process the same for the required purposes, you may not be able to access or use the services for which your information was sought.

  7. COOKIES ETC.

    Cookies are small digital signature files that are stored by your web browser that allow your preferences to be recorded when visiting the website. They may also be used to track your return visits to the website. To learn more about how we use cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

  8. SECURITY:

    The security of your information is important to us. We will use the best possible security measures to prevent the loss, misuse or unauthorized alteration of your information under our control. However, given the inherent risks, we cannot guarantee absolute security and consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. You transmit such information at your own risk.

  9. GRIEVANCE / DATA PROTECTION OFFICER:

    Back to Basics Chiropractic welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any queries or concerns about our Privacy Policy and would like further information, you may email our Grievance Officer at [email protected] during business hours Monday to Saturday. We will address your concerns in accordance with the applicable law.

Privacy Policy generated with CookieYes.

Free shipping on all orders over $100, excluding weights (Australia Only)
Google Rating
4.3
Based on 114 reviews
×
js_loader